GECS | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The company is subject to the Internet Privacy Act and the associated National Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out how the company collects, holds and uses personal information collected from individuals in the conduct of our business.

 

Protecting Personal Information

All personal information collected from individuals as a result of our business operations will be protected as an essential part of the relationship we wish to establish with our clients. The company will only disclose this information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

 

Information that the company holds

In the normal course of business activities, the company will collect personal information, including sensitive information.

Personal information may include an individual's name, address, date of birth, contact details, occupation, and professional memberships.

Sensitive information includes details of an individual's racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, and health information. The company must obtain the consent of the person to collect and use that information.

 

Web site traffic tracking

GECS partners uses standard Analytics to measure and analyse its internet usage to ensure the site meets its objectives with advertisers and users. Individual privacy is protected but GECS partners gains insights on how make the site more useful for advertisers as well as our users.

Disabling Cookies in Internet Explorer (IE)

Go to the Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy menu. You then select how the browser accepts cookies, based on the source of the cookie, and whether the source has a "privacy policy". There are also features for the advanced user for greater control over cookies.

 

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


What personal information is collected from the user

We collect your User's Name, contact details (Phone and mobile numbers) and their requirements so that we can process on enquiry and get back to user if we can work on their enquiry.

How this information will be used by the company

The information given by user is strictly maintained within our company in a secured environment. Our policy donot allow anyone leaking such vital data. It is used only for purpose of serving our services to users.

How the company transfers data to third-party companies

We donot provide this data to any third party companies.

How to modify or delete this personal information or opt-out

If user wishes to opt out they can always contact us at our contact@gecsindia.com email id or they can contact by phone to our headoffice.

The company will use personal information to:

The company will only disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected, and where appropriate, after obtaining the necessary consent from the individual. Information may be disclosed for other purposes, with the specific consent of the individual to do so.

The company may also be required to disclose personal information where the law requires such disclosure.

 

Security of Personal Information

The company will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information that it holds, regardless of the form in which that information is held. This will include taking reasonable steps to prevent the misuse or loss of this information, or unauthorised disclosure, access to, or modification of this information.

Where the information is held in electronic form, access will be controlled by user logins and passwords, and restriction of access only to persons who need to have that access in the course of the company's business activities.

All staff of the company are subject to confidentiality obligations as part of their conditions of employment.

 

Right of Access by the Individual

Any individual has the right to request access at any time to the personal information that the company holds about that person. This access will be refused where the company cannot be satisfied as to the identity of the person requesting that access.

Any individual can request the company to modify or correct personal information that the person believes to be incorrect.

The company can refuse to provide access to personal information where the Privacy Act allows it to do so.

 

Privacy Representative

GECS partner's Privacy Representative is the Company Secretary. Any questions, concerns or complaints about the company's Privacy Policy or its practices related to privacy of personal information should be address to the Representative, as follows:

GECS Webmaster
Contact GECS